Home > Ask Our Experts > Why Does My 12 Year Old Keep Stealing?

Why Does My 12 Year Old Keep Stealing?

By: Sarah Edwards - Updated: 30 Apr 2015 | comments*Discuss
 
Why Does My 12 Year Old Keep Stealing?

Q.

My 12 year-old son has been found stealing things from family members in the house, not least money, foodstuffs, DVDs, games etc. We have tried to discourage this in a variety of methods, all without success and he carries on stealing from us at every opportunity he can.

When we have challenged him about the stealing, he either denies it or, when confronted with incontrovertible evidence, simply says he doesn't know why he does it.

Do you have any suggestions about ways we can manage this behaviour? Should I be consulting with our GP with a view to treatment? I am concerned that this will progress to stealing outside the house.

(D.F, 4 February 2009)

A.

Children steal for a number of reasons, sometimes because their friends have dared them to do it and they want to appear grown up and part of the 'in crowd', sometimes because they genuinely want something and don't have the money to pay for it, or sometimes because they want attention.

Often teens and pre-teens steal because of peer pressure, to either be a rebel, or to get things that their friends have got. If a child is being teased about not having the latest trainers, they may well go and try to steal them. In this case, because your son is stealing from family members, he might be under pressure from his friends to do it, because they are doing the same. Perhaps your child is stealing to sell the items and get money for whatever it is he wants.

The best way to handle a pre-teen who is stealing money from a parent is to give them options for paying back the money. For example, you could ask your son to do extra chores around the house. It is also important to find out why he is doing this and if he is unhappy or angry about something that is happening in his life.

If stealing from you is becoming a habit with your son, think about talking to his school, or your GP to try and find a reason for this change in behaviour. If necessary, your doctor will be able to refer you to a specialist counsellor for more help and advice. It's also important to keep a closer eye on your child's behaviour, and keep him away from situations in which stealing is a temptation. He also needs to know that what he is doing is wrong and that he will get into serious trouble if he continues.

The last thing you want to do is push your son away from you, though, so try to stay clam and rational so that you can get to the bottom of whatever it is that has changed in his life and is making him behave in this way. The last thing you want is for your son to end up in court on a shoplifting charge, so this needs to be nipped in the bud – before it's too late.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Sue
    Re: Oppositional Defiant Disorder (ODD)
    My son is 4 and just recently started reception at primary school. He was in the same nursery for a few years prior when…
    14 November 2018
  • George
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    Hi this has been going on for a few years now. My son is 9 he has been under the senco for a few years now and…
    13 November 2018
  • Bonsailady
    Re: Children and Body Rocking
    I rocked until 6 years of age, when my father had enough of the car shaking back and forth and made me stop. Soon after being forced…
    10 November 2018
  • Annmarie
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    My daughter who is 6 always walks on tip toes has no concentration is really naughty and doesn't sleep sometimes…
    4 November 2018
  • anitsirhcoj
    Re: Children and Body Rocking
    I’m a pregnant rocker. Will it hurt my baby? I am 8 weeks and I wish I could stop for once but I can’t. also it’s cool to know I’m not…
    3 November 2018
  • Snuggsey
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    Our 9yr old son has been different since my dad died in 2012,but 2014 was the turning point. Hes become hard to…
    2 November 2018
  • HeIsIAndIAmHim
    Re: Smacking and Children
    Gods got nothing to say on it has he? because he can’t talk so why even bother to say it. Make your own decisions in life and treat each…
    2 November 2018
  • Mumof4
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    Hi , my son is 2 from being a few months old he has always been very restless he has not attention span you can’t…
    29 October 2018
  • reets
    Re: Children and Body Rocking
    Both my brother and I rocked from toddler hood until adults. No rocking chairs just back and forth on chairs and couches. It was…
    27 October 2018
  • Pinky
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    Hi my 7 year old daughter has no fear of hight and dose not listen to instructions or she want change herself and…
    20 October 2018