Home > Free Printable Puzzles > Eat Your Greens: Colouring Sheet

Eat Your Greens: Colouring Sheet

By: Lauren Beard - Updated: 16 Sep 2015 | comments*Discuss
 
Printable Puzzle Downloadable Kids

Alex is a good boy and loves to eat up all his vegetables. The only thing is, they're not looking very tasty at the moment and need a bit of colour to make them look more interesting!

Can you colour in Alex and his dinner? Then you'll be able to help him see if he's eating a carrot or a tomato!

You could even try drawing some of your favourite vegetables on the plate - I'm sure Alex is hungry enough to eat them all!

Why not Download the Eat Your Greens: Colouring Sheet and see if you can make Alex's dinner a bit more appetising.

For Parents

This activity is aimed at 3 to 7 year olds, it's a fun way to raise your child's interest in good behaviour and healthy food, as well as building their creative and recognition skills.

We have many other games and puzzles in the Download section which can be reached from the sidebar on the left. All our printable puzzles are completely free and are great to keep on hand for kids to do at any time, or as a fun rainy day activity.

All of our puzzles are supplied as a pdf so you'll need to have Adobe Acrobat installed on your system. If you haven't, Google it and you'll find lots of places and instructions on how to get it.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Sue
    Re: Oppositional Defiant Disorder (ODD)
    My son is 4 and just recently started reception at primary school. He was in the same nursery for a few years prior when…
    14 November 2018
  • George
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    Hi this has been going on for a few years now. My son is 9 he has been under the senco for a few years now and…
    13 November 2018
  • Bonsailady
    Re: Children and Body Rocking
    I rocked until 6 years of age, when my father had enough of the car shaking back and forth and made me stop. Soon after being forced…
    10 November 2018
  • Annmarie
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    My daughter who is 6 always walks on tip toes has no concentration is really naughty and doesn't sleep sometimes…
    4 November 2018
  • anitsirhcoj
    Re: Children and Body Rocking
    I’m a pregnant rocker. Will it hurt my baby? I am 8 weeks and I wish I could stop for once but I can’t. also it’s cool to know I’m not…
    3 November 2018
  • Snuggsey
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    Our 9yr old son has been different since my dad died in 2012,but 2014 was the turning point. Hes become hard to…
    2 November 2018
  • HeIsIAndIAmHim
    Re: Smacking and Children
    Gods got nothing to say on it has he? because he can’t talk so why even bother to say it. Make your own decisions in life and treat each…
    2 November 2018
  • Mumof4
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    Hi , my son is 2 from being a few months old he has always been very restless he has not attention span you can’t…
    29 October 2018
  • reets
    Re: Children and Body Rocking
    Both my brother and I rocked from toddler hood until adults. No rocking chairs just back and forth on chairs and couches. It was…
    27 October 2018
  • Pinky
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    Hi my 7 year old daughter has no fear of hight and dose not listen to instructions or she want change herself and…
    20 October 2018