Home > Case Studies > Major Depressive Disorder in Children: A Case Study

Major Depressive Disorder in Children: A Case Study

By: Sarah Edwards - Updated: 8 Oct 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Depressive Disorder Children Medication

Depression can affect any of us, at any age or stage in our lives and can be triggered by a number of factors or events. Children are no exception to this and can suffer from depression in the same way as adults do. Feelings of hopelessness, anxiety, sadness and worthlessness can make children feel isolated, and it is important that they receive the help and support that they need.

Behavioural Changes

Jane and Rob took their nine-year-old son Alex to see a psychiatrist when they became concerned about his behaviour during their divorce.

Alex had become irritable and developed behavioural difficulties, and his parents were very concerned about him, and how his behaviour would impact on his social and school life, as well as his life at home.

Although Jane and Rob were in the middle of a divorce, they had reached an amicable situation, and were both concerned about their son. Alex’s parents described him as a bright, pleasant and easygoing child who loved school, but when his parents separated, Alex began defying teachers and got involved in confrontations with other children.

Sleeping and Eating Difficulties

His work began to suffer, and he started having trouble sleeping, often waking up sometimes as much as four times in the night. He also became really fussy about what he ate, stopped playing football with his club, and lost interest in all his after school activities. For a previously outgoing, sociable and sports mad young boy, this behaviour was out of character and very worrying for Jane and Rob.

Medication Helped

After two months of therapy and help, Alex’s therapist recommended that he should be evaluated to see if a course of medication would help. The therapist came to this decision because Alex began to say things like “I wish I’d never been born,” “I’m stupid,” and “I hate myself.”

He also complained of stomach aches and headaches, which caused him to miss school. Alex’s GP found no cause for the physical complaints, but it transpired that two close relatives had suffered from depressive disorders.

When the therapist spoke to Alex, he was reluctant to answer too many questions, avoided eye contact, and appeared lethargic. He said his mood was about three out of 10, with 10 being the best he’d ever felt.

He said he had a death wish, but no true suicidal plan. He didn’t admit to a current desire for self-harming, but he had cut his wrists about two months before. The psychiatrist recommended continued individual and family therapy, and Alex was prescribed medication to help him sleep and enhance his mood.

Improvements and a Happier Child

At his six-week visit, Alex said his mood had improved to about five out of 10. He was sleeping better, and his parents noticed an improvement in their son’s mood and attitude, and he was also happy to go to school. The dose of his medication was increased and after 12 weeks, Alex rated his mood at eight out of 10. His school work was back on track, he was sleeping well and beginning to see his friends again. Alex was also planning to take part in a school residential.

Alex will see his psychiatrist every three to four months for the next 12 months.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Sue
    Re: Oppositional Defiant Disorder (ODD)
    My son is 4 and just recently started reception at primary school. He was in the same nursery for a few years prior when…
    14 November 2018
  • George
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    Hi this has been going on for a few years now. My son is 9 he has been under the senco for a few years now and…
    13 November 2018
  • Bonsailady
    Re: Children and Body Rocking
    I rocked until 6 years of age, when my father had enough of the car shaking back and forth and made me stop. Soon after being forced…
    10 November 2018
  • Annmarie
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    My daughter who is 6 always walks on tip toes has no concentration is really naughty and doesn't sleep sometimes…
    4 November 2018
  • anitsirhcoj
    Re: Children and Body Rocking
    I’m a pregnant rocker. Will it hurt my baby? I am 8 weeks and I wish I could stop for once but I can’t. also it’s cool to know I’m not…
    3 November 2018
  • Snuggsey
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    Our 9yr old son has been different since my dad died in 2012,but 2014 was the turning point. Hes become hard to…
    2 November 2018
  • HeIsIAndIAmHim
    Re: Smacking and Children
    Gods got nothing to say on it has he? because he can’t talk so why even bother to say it. Make your own decisions in life and treat each…
    2 November 2018
  • Mumof4
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    Hi , my son is 2 from being a few months old he has always been very restless he has not attention span you can’t…
    29 October 2018
  • reets
    Re: Children and Body Rocking
    Both my brother and I rocked from toddler hood until adults. No rocking chairs just back and forth on chairs and couches. It was…
    27 October 2018
  • Pinky
    Re: Questionnaire: Does Your Child Have ADHD?
    Hi my 7 year old daughter has no fear of hight and dose not listen to instructions or she want change herself and…
    20 October 2018